Previous Year Awards

2015 Winnders

Feature Films:

Jambor-Franklin Founder’s Award for Best Narrative: Trey Edward Shults, KRISHA
Special Jury Prize: Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli, FRAME BY FRAME
Special Jury Prize for Audacious Vision: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia, H.
Best Documentary Feature: Zackary Canepari & Drea Cooper, T-REX
Honorable Mention: Steve Hoover, CROCODILE GENNADIY
Programmers’ Award: David Burkman, HAZE
Clint Howard Character Actor Award: Eleanore Pienta, 7 CHINESE BROTHERS
Alan Hunter Best Alabama Award: Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb, COUNTY FAIR, TEXAS

Short Films:

Best Narrative Short: Minji Kang, “The Loyalist”
Best Short Documentary: Nicolas Coles, “The House Is Innocent”
Best Student Film: Kelsey Harrison, “Coming and Going”
Kathryn Tucker Windham Award: Paul D. Hart, “Three Fingers”

SHOUT:

Best SHOUT Feature: Stephen Cone, HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY
SHOUT Programmers’ Award: Marq Evans, THE GLAMOUR & THE SQUALOR
Best SHOUT Short: Jeremy Asher Lynch, “Tomgirl”

Schaeffer Eye Center Audience Choice Awards:

Narrative Feature: For a Few Zombies More
Documentary Feature: Revival: The Sam Bush Story
Best Narrative Short: “One Night in Aberdeen”
Best Documentary Short: “Stumped”
Best Alabama Film: Revival: The Sam Bush Story

SHOUT Audience Choice:

Narrative Feature: Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party
Documentary Feature: The State of Being Human
Short: “Elder”

2014 Winners

SIDEWALK JURY AWARDS 2014

Jambor-Franklin Founder’s Award for Best Narrative Feature: L for Leisure
Best Narrative Short: The Chaperone
Best Documentary Feature: The Hand That Feeds
Best Documentary Short: Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat
Alan Hunter Best Alabama Film: Limo Ride
Best Student Film: Skunk
Best SHOUT Film: An Honest Liar Honorable mentions: Dyke Central: Taboo and The Night is Ours
Kathryn Tucker Windham Storytelling Award: Yearbook
Clint Howard Character Actor Award: Cindy Silver, Uncertain Terms
Special Jury Award for Visionary Storytelling: Bob Birdnow’s Remarkable Tale of Human Survival and the Transcendence of Self
Special Jury Award for Creative Spirit in Documentary Filmmaking: Living Stars

SIDEWALK AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: It Is What It Is
Best Documentary Feature: No No: A Dockumentary
Best Narrative Short: The Gunfighter
Best Documentary Short: The Next Part
Best Alabama Film: Skanks
Best SHOUT Film: South Beach on Heels