Awards & Prizes

2016 Award Winners!

The following awards are presented by the competition juries of Sidewalk & SHOUT:

  • Jambor-Franklin Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature ($1000): Donald Cried
  • Best Documentary Feature sponsored by Prophouse ($1000): Syl Johnson: Any Way the Wind Blows
  • Juror Honorable Mention for Documentary Feature: Jackson
  • Sidewalk Features Programmers Award ($500): The Master Cleanse
  • Sidewalk Features Programmers Award Honorable Mention: Cheerleader
  • Alan Hunter Best Alabama Film ($500): Gip
  • Best Narrative Short ($500):  “A Film by Vera Vaughn”
  • Best Documentary Short ($500): “Frame 394”
  • Sidewalk Shorts Honorable Mentions: “A House without Snakes” and “The Champion”
  • Sidewalk Shorts Programmers Award ($250): “The Quantified Self”
  • Kathryn Tucker Windham Storyteller Award sponsored by the family of Kathryn Tucker Windham ($1000): “Pickle”
  • Best Student Film ($500): “The Mink Catcher”
  • Best SHOUT Narrative Feature sponsored by Magic City Acceptance Center ($500): Teenage Cocktail
  • Best SHOUT Doc Feature sponsored by Magic City Wellness Center ($500): Kiki
  • Best SHOUT Short ($500): “Sign”
  • SHOUT Programmers Award ($250): Slash
  • SHOUT Programmers Honorable Mention: Ma
  • Seed&Spark Award for Best Crowdfunded Short (Credit of $250 with Seed&Spark): “Slow Creep”
  • Clint Howard Character Actor Award: Celia Rowlson-Hall, Ma
  • Best Family/Kids FilmKEDi

The following awards are presented based on feedback provided by the Festival Audience through the balloting process. Our Audience Choice awards are sponsored by AARP’s Movies for Grownups.

  • Best Narrative Feature ($250): Service to Man
  • Best Documentary Feature ($250): Gip
  • Best Narrative Short( $150): “Madam Black”
  • Best Documentary Short ($150): “Pickle”
  • Best Alabama Film ($250): First Lady of the Revolution
  • Best SHOUT Narrative Feature ($250): Miles
  • Best SHOUT Doc Feature ($250): Suited
  • Best SHOUT Short ($250): “The Escape Hatch”

2015 Award Winners

Feature Films:

  • Jambor-Franklin Founder’s Award for Best Narrative: Trey Edward Shults, KRISHA
  • Special Jury Prize: Alexandria Bombach & Mo Scarpelli, FRAME BY FRAME
  • Special Jury Prize for Audacious Vision: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia, H.
  • Best Documentary Feature: Zackary Canepari & Drea Cooper, T-REX
  • Honorable Mention: Steve Hoover, CROCODILE GENNADIY
  • Programmers’ Award: David Burkman, HAZE
  • Clint Howard Character Actor Award: Eleanore Pienta, 7 CHINESE BROTHERS
  • Alan Hunter Best Alabama Award: Bradford Thomason & Brett Whitcomb, COUNTY FAIR, TEXAS

Short Films:

  • Best Narrative Short: Minji Kang, “The Loyalist”
  • Best Short Documentary: Nicolas Coles, “The House Is Innocent”
  • Best Student Film: Kelsey Harrison, “Coming and Going”
  • Kathryn Tucker Windham Award: Paul D. Hart, “Three Fingers”

SHOUT:

  • Best SHOUT Feature: Stephen Cone, HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY
  • SHOUT Programmers’ Award: Marq Evans, THE GLAMOUR & THE SQUALOR
  • Best SHOUT Short: Jeremy Asher Lynch, “Tomgirl”

Schaeffer Eye Center Audience Choice Awards:

  • Narrative Feature: For a Few Zombies More
  • Documentary Feature: Revival: The Sam Bush Story
  • Best Narrative Short: “One Night in Aberdeen”
  • Best Documentary Short: “Stumped”
  • Best Alabama Film: Revival: The Sam Bush Story

SHOUT Audience Choice:

  • Narrative Feature: Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party
  • Documentary Feature: The State of Being Human
  • Short: “Elder”

2014 Award Winners

SIDEWALK JURY AWARDS 2014

  • Jambor-Franklin Founder’s Award for Best Narrative Feature: L for Leisure
  • Best Narrative Short: The Chaperone
  • Best Documentary Feature: The Hand That Feeds
  • Best Documentary Short: Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat
  • Alan Hunter Best Alabama Film: Limo Ride
  • Best Student Film: Skunk
  • Best SHOUT Film: An Honest Liar Honorable mentions: Dyke Central: Taboo and The Night is Ours
  • Kathryn Tucker Windham Storytelling Award: Yearbook
  • Clint Howard Character Actor Award: Cindy Silver, Uncertain Terms
  • Special Jury Award for Visionary Storytelling: Bob Birdnow’s Remarkable Tale of Human Survival and the Transcendence of Self
  • Special Jury Award for Creative Spirit in Documentary Filmmaking: Living Stars

SIDEWALK AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

  • Best Narrative Feature: It Is What It Is
  • Best Documentary Feature: No No: A Dockumentary
  • Best Narrative Short: The Gunfighter
  • Best Documentary Short: The Next Part
  • Best Alabama Film: Skanks
  • Best SHOUT Film: South Beach on Heels